OK
In progress indicator

Tiarella cordifolia 'Running Tapestry' (Foam flower 'Running Tapestry')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tiarella cordifolia 'Running Tapestry'

Other names

Foam flower 'Running Tapestry', Coolwort 'Running Tapestry', False mitrewort 'Running Tapestry', White coolwort 'Running Tapestry', Heartleaf foam flower 'Running Tapestry', Heartleaf foamflower 'Running Tapestry', Creeping foamflower 'Running Tapestry'

Genus

Tiarella Tiarella

Variety or Cultivar

'Running Tapestry' _ 'Running Tapestry' is a mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial bearing rosettes of heart-shaped, shallowly lobed, bright green leaves with maroon-marked veins and dense, upright racemes of fluffy, white flowers from late spring into summer.


Tiarella cordifolia 'Running Tapestry' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, Variegated in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Slugs Vine weevil , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tiarella cordifolia 'Running Tapestry' (Foam flower 'Running Tapestry') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers cool, moist, humus-rich soil in partial or full shade. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions. Do not allow to dry out but protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tiarella cordifolia 'Running Tapestry'

Other names

Foam flower 'Running Tapestry', Coolwort 'Running Tapestry', False mitrewort 'Running Tapestry', White coolwort 'Running Tapestry', Heartleaf foam flower 'Running Tapestry', Heartleaf foamflower 'Running Tapestry', Creeping foamflower 'Running Tapestry'

Genus

Tiarella Tiarella

Variety or Cultivar

'Running Tapestry' _ 'Running Tapestry' is a mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial bearing rosettes of heart-shaped, shallowly lobed, bright green leaves with maroon-marked veins and dense, upright racemes of fluffy, white flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, Variegated in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tiarella cordifolia 'Running Tapestry' (Foam flower 'Running Tapestry') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers cool, moist, humus-rich soil in partial or full shade. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions. Do not allow to dry out but protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Front Entrance Transformation Garden wins APLD Gold Award

An APLD Gold Award winning front garden by North Carolina, USA landscape designer Mardi Letson.  read more

A Multi-generational Suburban Home Garden

By Rhode Island garden designer Shawn Mayers, APLD. The client is a multi-generational, multi-cultural family that occupies two separate living areas of a new home in Lakeville, M. The house is a… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel