OK
In progress indicator

Tiarella 'Moorgrun' (Foam flower 'Moorgrun' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tiarella 'Moorgrun'

Other names

Tiarella 'Moorgrün', Foam flower 'Moorgrun' , Tiarella cordifolia 'Moorgrun', Tiarella polyphylla 'Moorgrun'

Genus

Tiarella Tiarella

Variety or Cultivar

'Moorgrun' _ 'Moorgrun' is a compact, mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial bearing rosettes of broadly ovate to heart-shaped, deeply lobed, light green leaves and erect stems bearing racemes of small, white flowers in late spring and early summer.


Tiarella 'Moorgrun' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Slugs , Vine weevil Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tiarella 'Moorgrun' (Foam flower 'Moorgrun' ) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers cool, moist, humus-rich soils though tolerates a wide range of soil conditions. Plant in partial or full shade. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tiarella 'Moorgrun'

Other names

Tiarella 'Moorgrün', Foam flower 'Moorgrun' , Tiarella cordifolia 'Moorgrun', Tiarella polyphylla 'Moorgrun'

Genus

Tiarella Tiarella

Variety or Cultivar

'Moorgrun' _ 'Moorgrun' is a compact, mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial bearing rosettes of broadly ovate to heart-shaped, deeply lobed, light green leaves and erect stems bearing racemes of small, white flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tiarella 'Moorgrun' (Foam flower 'Moorgrun' ) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers cool, moist, humus-rich soils though tolerates a wide range of soil conditions. Plant in partial or full shade. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel