OK
In progress indicator

Tiarella 'Neon Lights' (Foam flower 'Neon Lights')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.55m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tiarella 'Neon Lights'

Other names

Foam flower 'Neon Lights', Foamflower 'Neon Lights', False mitrewort 'Neon Lights'

Genus

Tiarella Tiarella

Variety or Cultivar

'Neon Lights' _ 'Neon Lights' is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial bearing rosettes of heart-shaped to broadly ovate, deeply lobed, mid- to bright green leaves, heavily marked dark maroon at the centre, and dense, upright racemes of fluffy, creamy-white to pale pink flowers from late spring into summer.


Tiarella 'Neon Lights' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Spring; White, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green, Variegated, Maroon in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Slugs Vine weevil , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tiarella 'Neon Lights' (Foam flower 'Neon Lights') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.55m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers cool, moist, humus-rich soil in partial or full shade. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions. Do not allow to dry out but protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tiarella 'Neon Lights'

Other names

Foam flower 'Neon Lights', Foamflower 'Neon Lights', False mitrewort 'Neon Lights'

Genus

Tiarella Tiarella

Variety or Cultivar

'Neon Lights' _ 'Neon Lights' is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial bearing rosettes of heart-shaped to broadly ovate, deeply lobed, mid- to bright green leaves, heavily marked dark maroon at the centre, and dense, upright racemes of fluffy, creamy-white to pale pink flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Spring; White, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green, Variegated, Maroon in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tiarella 'Neon Lights' (Foam flower 'Neon Lights') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.55m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers cool, moist, humus-rich soil in partial or full shade. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions. Do not allow to dry out but protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel