OK
In progress indicator

Tiarella 'Pink Skyrocket' (Foam flower 'Pink Skyrocket')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tiarella 'Pink Skyrocket'

Other names

Foam flower 'Pink Skyrocket', Tiarella 'Skyrocket'

Genus

Tiarella Tiarella

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Skyrocket' _ 'Pink Skyrocket' is a clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial bearing rosettes of broadly ovate, deeply lobed, mid- to dark green leaves with maroon-marked central veins and upright racemes of fluffy, pink flowers in late spring and early summer.


Tiarella 'Pink Skyrocket' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Veined, Maroon, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Slugs , Vine weevil Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tiarella 'Pink Skyrocket' (Foam flower 'Pink Skyrocket') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers cool, moist, humus-rich soils though tolerates a wide range of soil conditions. Plant in partial or full shade. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tiarella 'Pink Skyrocket'

Other names

Foam flower 'Pink Skyrocket', Tiarella 'Skyrocket'

Genus

Tiarella Tiarella

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Skyrocket' _ 'Pink Skyrocket' is a clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial bearing rosettes of broadly ovate, deeply lobed, mid- to dark green leaves with maroon-marked central veins and upright racemes of fluffy, pink flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Veined, Maroon, Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tiarella 'Pink Skyrocket' (Foam flower 'Pink Skyrocket') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers cool, moist, humus-rich soils though tolerates a wide range of soil conditions. Plant in partial or full shade. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
Main garden
Main garden
Nicky Di Terlizzi
My Garden
My Garden
Jane

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Beautiful Walled Country Garden

By Hertfordshire based garden designer Judy Shardlow of Heartwood Garden Design. This garden was designed to create a relaxing traditional English garden and in particular to create a warm enclosed… read more

The RNIB Community Garden

Designed by Steve Dimmock & Paula Holland. The inspiration for the garden came from a personal, temporary experience of sight loss and to mark 150 years of RNIB in 2018. read more

500 years of Covent Garden

By garden designer Lee Bestall. Covent Garden is set to be reimagined as a breathtaking Show Garden at this year’s Chelsea Flower Show, bringing a much-loved part of London to the… read more

The Scotty's Little Soldiers Garden

read more

Vestra Wealth’s Vista Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel