OK
In progress indicator

Tiarella 'Spring Symphony' (Foam flower 'Spring Symphony')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tiarella 'Spring Symphony'

Other names

Foam flower 'Spring Symphony', Tiarella cordifolia 'Spring Symphony'

Genus

Tiarella Tiarella

Variety or Cultivar

'Spring Symphony' _ 'Spring Symphony' is a semi-evergreen, herbaceous perennial that is low growing and creeping making it a good ground cover. It has deep green, palmate foliage and in spring it has slender stems that rise above the foliage with light pink, star-shaped foamy flowers on top.


Tiarella 'Spring Symphony' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tiarella 'Spring Symphony' (Foam flower 'Spring Symphony') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Cool, moist, humus-rich soils are ideal, however it will tolerate most soils. Plant in partial or full shade. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tiarella 'Spring Symphony'

Other names

Foam flower 'Spring Symphony', Tiarella cordifolia 'Spring Symphony'

Genus

Tiarella Tiarella

Variety or Cultivar

'Spring Symphony' _ 'Spring Symphony' is a semi-evergreen, herbaceous perennial that is low growing and creeping making it a good ground cover. It has deep green, palmate foliage and in spring it has slender stems that rise above the foliage with light pink, star-shaped foamy flowers on top.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tiarella 'Spring Symphony' (Foam flower 'Spring Symphony') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Cool, moist, humus-rich soils are ideal, however it will tolerate most soils. Plant in partial or full shade. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Tiarella 'Spring Symphony'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
erica
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock
Herts garden
Herts garden
Botanic Jewels Design
My Garden
My Garden
Laura Whyte
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann
My Garden
My Garden
Jon
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel Parker Soden
74 Doods Park Road
74 Doods Park Road
Hugh Tanton
My Garden
My Garden
Huw Jones

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Crest Nicholson Livewell Garden

Crest Nicholson will showcase its wellness themed garden at this year’s RHS Hampton Court Garden Festival. The Crest Nicholson ‘livewell garden’ is a small public park designed by… read more

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more

Laced with Hope Garden

By Kent-based garden designer Laura Anstiss. The garden gives an insight into the emotions felt by a child diagnosed with cancer, taking their own steps on the challenging journey through treatment. read more

Romantic Country Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. The property is in a stunning location within an area of outstanding natural beauty bordering national trust meadows and ancient woodland. read more

A traditional family garden

By London based garden designer Pippa Schofield. After building a new conservatory it became clear that the view out onto the garden needed improving.  read more

View all 9 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel