OK
In progress indicator

Tiarella wherryi 'Bronze Beauty' (Wherry's foam flower 'Bronze Beauty')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tiarella wherryi 'Bronze Beauty'

Other names

Wherry's foam flower 'Bronze Beauty', Tiarella cordifolia var. collina 'Bronze Beauty'

Genus

Tiarella Tiarella

Variety or Cultivar

'Bronze Beauty' _ 'Bronze Beauty'' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with ovate, hairy, deeply lobed, dark bronze-red leaves and upright, spike-like racemes of fluffy, pink flowers in late spring and early summer.


Tiarella wherryi 'Bronze Beauty' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-tinted, Reddish-brown in Spring; Reddish-brown, Bronze-tinted in Summer; Reddish-brown, Bronze-tinted in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Slugs Vine weevil , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tiarella wherryi 'Bronze Beauty' (Wherry's foam flower 'Bronze Beauty') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers cool, moist, humus-rich soils though tolerates a wide range of soil conditions. Plant in partial or full shade. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tiarella wherryi 'Bronze Beauty'

Other names

Wherry's foam flower 'Bronze Beauty', Tiarella cordifolia var. collina 'Bronze Beauty'

Genus

Tiarella Tiarella

Variety or Cultivar

'Bronze Beauty' _ 'Bronze Beauty'' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with ovate, hairy, deeply lobed, dark bronze-red leaves and upright, spike-like racemes of fluffy, pink flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-tinted, Reddish-brown in Spring; Reddish-brown, Bronze-tinted in Summer; Reddish-brown, Bronze-tinted in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tiarella wherryi 'Bronze Beauty' (Wherry's foam flower 'Bronze Beauty') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers cool, moist, humus-rich soils though tolerates a wide range of soil conditions. Plant in partial or full shade. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel