OK
In progress indicator

Tigridia pavonia 'Canariensis' (Tiger flower 'Canariensis')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tigridia pavonia 'Canariensis'

Other names

Tiger flower 'Canariensis', Peacock flower 'Canariensis'

Genus

Tigridia Tigridia

Variety or Cultivar

'Canariensis' _ 'Canariensis' is a tender, bulbous perennial with a basal fan of lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing iris-like, pale yellow flowers with red central markings.


Tigridia pavonia 'Canariensis' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip viruses Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers but do not cut back stems before autumn. If container grown, repot annually in spring.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18 degrees C in spring. Seperate offsets while they are dormant.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tigridia pavonia 'Canariensis' (Tiger flower 'Canariensis') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in well-drained, preferably sandy, fertile soil in full sun. In cold areas, lift bulbs after flowering and store in sand at 10C. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand. Water freely in growth, keep dry in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tigridia pavonia 'Canariensis'

Other names

Tiger flower 'Canariensis', Peacock flower 'Canariensis'

Genus

Tigridia Tigridia

Variety or Cultivar

'Canariensis' _ 'Canariensis' is a tender, bulbous perennial with a basal fan of lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing iris-like, pale yellow flowers with red central markings.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers but do not cut back stems before autumn. If container grown, repot annually in spring.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18 degrees C in spring. Seperate offsets while they are dormant.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tigridia pavonia 'Canariensis' (Tiger flower 'Canariensis') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in well-drained, preferably sandy, fertile soil in full sun. In cold areas, lift bulbs after flowering and store in sand at 10C. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand. Water freely in growth, keep dry in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My First Garden
My First Garden
Michael

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel