OK
In progress indicator

Tigridia pavonia (Tiger flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tigridia pavonia

Other names

Peacock flower , Tiger flower

Genus

Tigridia Tigridia

Species

T. pavonia - T. pavonia is a tender, bulbous perennial with long, thin leaves arranged in a basal fan. In summer it has brilliant coloured flowers of red, pink, orange, yellow and white.


Tigridia pavonia is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

White, Red, Pink, Orange, Magenta, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip viruses Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers, but do not cut back the stems before Autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18 degrees C in spring. Seperate offsets while they are dormant.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tigridia pavonia (Tiger flower) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant deep in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Protect from excessive wet. Lift in autumn and store in a frost free area.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tigridia pavonia

Other names

Peacock flower , Tiger flower

Genus

Tigridia Tigridia

Species

T. pavonia - T. pavonia is a tender, bulbous perennial with long, thin leaves arranged in a basal fan. In summer it has brilliant coloured flowers of red, pink, orange, yellow and white.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

White, Red, Pink, Orange, Magenta, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers, but do not cut back the stems before Autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18 degrees C in spring. Seperate offsets while they are dormant.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tigridia pavonia (Tiger flower) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant deep in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Protect from excessive wet. Lift in autumn and store in a frost free area.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel