OK
In progress indicator

Tilia 'Petiolaris' (Weeping silver lime)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
15m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tilia 'Petiolaris'

Other names

Weeping silver lime, Pendent silver lime, Pendent white lime, Weeping lime, Tilia tomentosa 'Petiolaris'

Genus

Tilia Tilia

Variety or Cultivar

'Petiolaris' _ 'Petiolaris' is a large, deciduous tree with dark-green leaves with white, furry undersides. Its branches are gracefully pendulous and it bears fragrant yellow flowers in summer.


Tilia 'Petiolaris' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are powerfully fragrant and the scent is narcotic to bees

Tree shape

Broadly columnar

Toxicity

Nectar may be toxic to bumblebees.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green, Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars Aphids , Caterpillars

Phytophthora root diseases Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Will tolerate hard pruning.

Propagation

Chip budding is the best means of propagation.

Propagation methods

Budding


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tilia 'Petiolaris' (Weeping silver lime) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in any alkaline or neutral moist or well-drained soil. Avoid exposure to cold drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Tilia 'Petiolaris'

Other names

Weeping silver lime, Pendent silver lime, Pendent white lime, Weeping lime, Tilia tomentosa 'Petiolaris'

Genus

Tilia Tilia

Variety or Cultivar

'Petiolaris' _ 'Petiolaris' is a large, deciduous tree with dark-green leaves with white, furry undersides. Its branches are gracefully pendulous and it bears fragrant yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are powerfully fragrant and the scent is narcotic to bees

Tree shape

Broadly columnar

Toxicity

Nectar may be toxic to bumblebees.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green, Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Will tolerate hard pruning.

Propagation

Chip budding is the best means of propagation.

Propagation methods

Budding


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tilia 'Petiolaris' (Weeping silver lime) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in any alkaline or neutral moist or well-drained soil. Avoid exposure to cold drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel