OK
In progress indicator

Tilia x euchlora (Caucasian lime)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
15m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tilia x euchlora

Other names

Caucasian lime, Crimean lime

Genus

Tilia Tilia

Species

T. × euchlora - T. × euchlora is a large deciduous tree with arching branches, glossy deep green leaves which turn yellow in autumn and fragrant cream flowers.


Tilia x euchlora is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Rounded to broadly spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Gall mites , Horse chestnut scale , Sawflies Caterpillars , Gall mites , Horse chestnut scale , Sawflies

Phytophthora root diseases Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Can tolerate hard pruning.

Propagation

Chip budding is the best method for propagation. Seed may need a cold period of 3-5 months for germination to occur. Garden-collected seed may yields hybrids of variable quality.

Propagation methods

Budding, Layering, Seed, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tilia x euchlora (Caucasian lime) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil. Avoid exposure to cold drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tilia x euchlora

Other names

Caucasian lime, Crimean lime

Genus

Tilia Tilia

Species

T. × euchlora - T. × euchlora is a large deciduous tree with arching branches, glossy deep green leaves which turn yellow in autumn and fragrant cream flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Rounded to broadly spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Gall mites , Horse chestnut scale , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Can tolerate hard pruning.

Propagation

Chip budding is the best method for propagation. Seed may need a cold period of 3-5 months for germination to occur. Garden-collected seed may yields hybrids of variable quality.

Propagation methods

Budding, Layering, Seed, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tilia x euchlora (Caucasian lime) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil. Avoid exposure to cold drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel