OK
In progress indicator

Tillandsia abdita (Air plant )

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tillandsia abdita

Other names

Air plant , Tillandsia brachycaulos, misapplied

Genus

Tillandsia Tillandsia

Species

T. abdita - T. abdita is a tender, rosette-forming, epiphytic, evergreen perennial with broadly linear, pointed, soft, grey-green leaves turning red as the plant prepares to flower and spikes of tubular, violet-blue flowers with yellow stamens in spring and summer.


Tillandsia abdita is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rosette

Flower

Violet, Blue in Spring; Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Red in Spring; Red in Summer; Red in Autumn; Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Red spider mite (box and other) Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Red spider mite (box and other)

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Detach offsets in spring and attach to bark slabs. Sow seed at 27C in spring on to bundles of conifer twigs or sphagnum moss. Mist seeds and offsets daily.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tillandsia abdita (Air plant ) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.25m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in terrestrial bromeliad compost with the leaves at or just below the surface in part shade. Suitable for growing on slabs of bark or on trees. Outdoors in open, coarse, leafy soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tillandsia abdita

Other names

Air plant , Tillandsia brachycaulos, misapplied

Genus

Tillandsia Tillandsia

Species

T. abdita - T. abdita is a tender, rosette-forming, epiphytic, evergreen perennial with broadly linear, pointed, soft, grey-green leaves turning red as the plant prepares to flower and spikes of tubular, violet-blue flowers with yellow stamens in spring and summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Violet, Blue in Spring; Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Red in Spring; Red in Summer; Red in Autumn; Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Red spider mite (box and other)

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Detach offsets in spring and attach to bark slabs. Sow seed at 27C in spring on to bundles of conifer twigs or sphagnum moss. Mist seeds and offsets daily.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tillandsia abdita (Air plant ) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.25m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in terrestrial bromeliad compost with the leaves at or just below the surface in part shade. Suitable for growing on slabs of bark or on trees. Outdoors in open, coarse, leafy soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel