OK
In progress indicator

Tillandsia usneoides (Spanish moss)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
8m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tillandsia usneoides

Other names

Spanish moss, Old man's beard, Black moss, Florida moss, Hanging moss, Long beard, Long moss, New Orleans moss, Southern moss, Tree beard, Vegetable hair, Grey moss, Gray moss

Genus

Tillandsia Tillandsia

Species

T. usneoides - T. usneoides is a tender, pendent, epiphytic perennial with rootless, branching, wiry stems bearing cylindrical, grey-green leaves and, in late spring or autumn, tubular, yellow-green or pale blue flowers with silvery-grey bracts.


Tillandsia usneoides is: Evergreen

Habit

Pendulous

Flower

Pale-blue, Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green, Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Red spider mite (box and other) Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Red spider mite (box and other)

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Detach offsets in spring and attach to bark slabs. Sow seed at 27C in spring on to bundles of conifer twigs or sphagnum moss. Mist seeds and offsets daily.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tillandsia usneoides (Spanish moss) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow epiphyticallly in bright, indirect light with moderate to high humidity. Mist daily with rainwater & apply a 1/4-strength, low-nitrogen liquid fertiliser monthly. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in a tree in moist, partial shade.

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tillandsia usneoides

Other names

Spanish moss, Old man's beard, Black moss, Florida moss, Hanging moss, Long beard, Long moss, New Orleans moss, Southern moss, Tree beard, Vegetable hair, Grey moss, Gray moss

Genus

Tillandsia Tillandsia

Species

T. usneoides - T. usneoides is a tender, pendent, epiphytic perennial with rootless, branching, wiry stems bearing cylindrical, grey-green leaves and, in late spring or autumn, tubular, yellow-green or pale blue flowers with silvery-grey bracts.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Pendulous


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue, Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green, Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Red spider mite (box and other)

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Detach offsets in spring and attach to bark slabs. Sow seed at 27C in spring on to bundles of conifer twigs or sphagnum moss. Mist seeds and offsets daily.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tillandsia usneoides (Spanish moss) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow epiphyticallly in bright, indirect light with moderate to high humidity. Mist daily with rainwater & apply a 1/4-strength, low-nitrogen liquid fertiliser monthly. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in a tree in moist, partial shade.

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Trailfinders 'Undiscovered Latin America' Garden

By West London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. This year, Jonathan and Trailfinders want to transport visitors several thousand miles west around the globe, to the temperate rainforests of South… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel