OK
In progress indicator

Tinantia pringlei (Mexican wandering Jew)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tinantia pringlei

Other names

Mexican wandering Jew, Speckled wandering Jew, Commelinantia pringlei, Tradescantia pringlei, Mexican speckled wandering Jew, Widow's tears

Genus

Tinantia Tinantia

Species

T. pringlei - T. pringlei is a mound-forming perennial with broadly lance-shaped, purple-spotted, olive green leaves and wiry, purple stems bearing mauve to lavender flowers from summer into autumn.


Tinantia pringlei is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Purple-pink, Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Spotted, Olive green, Dark-purple in Spring; Olive green, Dark-purple, Spotted in Summer; Spotted, Olive green, Dark-purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut spent flower stems to prevent seeding and to encourage further flowers.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tinantia pringlei (Mexican wandering Jew) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates full shade. May be evergreen or semi-evergreen in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tinantia pringlei

Other names

Mexican wandering Jew, Speckled wandering Jew, Commelinantia pringlei, Tradescantia pringlei, Mexican speckled wandering Jew, Widow's tears

Genus

Tinantia Tinantia

Species

T. pringlei - T. pringlei is a mound-forming perennial with broadly lance-shaped, purple-spotted, olive green leaves and wiry, purple stems bearing mauve to lavender flowers from summer into autumn.

Native to

Mexico

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink, Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Spotted, Olive green, Dark-purple in Spring; Olive green, Dark-purple, Spotted in Summer; Spotted, Olive green, Dark-purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut spent flower stems to prevent seeding and to encourage further flowers.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tinantia pringlei (Mexican wandering Jew) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates full shade. May be evergreen or semi-evergreen in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel