OK
In progress indicator

Tipuana tipu (Tipu)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
30m
Max height
15m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tipuana tipu

Other names

Tipu, Tipu tree, Rosewood, Pride of Bolivia

Genus

Tipuana Tipuana

Species

T. tipu - T. tipu is a tender, rounded to spreading, branching, semi-evergreen tree with pinnate leaves divided into elliptic to oblong, bright or light grey-green leaves and, in spring, racemes of crimped, apricot or bright yellow flowers followed by winged, woody, ovoid, light green seed pods ripening pale brown.


Tipuana tipu is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Branching, Rounded, Spreading

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) Red spider mite (box and other)

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Will need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 15C (59F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tipuana tipu (Tipu) will reach a height of 30m and a spread of 15m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Containers, Coastal, City, Sub-Tropical, Specimen tree, Architectural

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, soil in sun. Tolerates moderate drought once established if given occasional deep watering. Site well away from building foundations as it forms an shallow, extensive root system. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely & feed monthly in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tipuana tipu

Other names

Tipu, Tipu tree, Rosewood, Pride of Bolivia

Genus

Tipuana Tipuana

Species

T. tipu - T. tipu is a tender, rounded to spreading, branching, semi-evergreen tree with pinnate leaves divided into elliptic to oblong, bright or light grey-green leaves and, in spring, racemes of crimped, apricot or bright yellow flowers followed by winged, woody, ovoid, light green seed pods ripening pale brown.

Native to

Argentina, Brazil

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Branching, Rounded, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other)

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Will need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 15C (59F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tipuana tipu (Tipu) will reach a height of 30m and a spread of 15m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Containers, Coastal, City, Sub-Tropical, Specimen tree, Architectural

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, soil in sun. Tolerates moderate drought once established if given occasional deep watering. Site well away from building foundations as it forms an shallow, extensive root system. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely & feed monthly in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel