OK
In progress indicator

Tithonia rotundifolia 'Arcadian Blend' (Mexican sunflower 'Arcadian Blend')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tithonia rotundifolia 'Arcadian Blend'

Other names

Mexican sunflower 'Arcadian Blend', Mexican marigold 'Arcadian Blend'

Genus

Tithonia Tithonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Arcadian Blend' _ 'Arcadian Blend' is a seed mix of robust, upright, branching annuals with long, triangular to ovate, lobed or unlobed, toothed, dark green leaves, hairy beneath, and, from late summer into autumn, orange, yellow, or orange-red flowerheads with yellow centres.


Tithonia rotundifolia 'Arcadian Blend' is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Upright

Flower

Orange, Yellow, Orange-red in Summer; Yellow, Orange-red, Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C in mid- to late spring or in situ in late spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tithonia rotundifolia 'Arcadian Blend' (Mexican sunflower 'Arcadian Blend') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, moderately soil in a sunny, sheltered position. May require staking. Heat tolerant. Water freely during dry periods. Growth is stunted in cool, overcast conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tithonia rotundifolia 'Arcadian Blend'

Other names

Mexican sunflower 'Arcadian Blend', Mexican marigold 'Arcadian Blend'

Genus

Tithonia Tithonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Arcadian Blend' _ 'Arcadian Blend' is a seed mix of robust, upright, branching annuals with long, triangular to ovate, lobed or unlobed, toothed, dark green leaves, hairy beneath, and, from late summer into autumn, orange, yellow, or orange-red flowerheads with yellow centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Upright


Colour

Flower

Orange, Yellow, Orange-red in Summer; Yellow, Orange-red, Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C in mid- to late spring or in situ in late spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tithonia rotundifolia 'Arcadian Blend' (Mexican sunflower 'Arcadian Blend') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, moderately soil in a sunny, sheltered position. May require staking. Heat tolerant. Water freely during dry periods. Growth is stunted in cool, overcast conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel