OK
In progress indicator

Tolmiea menziesii (Pickaback plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tolmiea menziesii

Other names

Mother of thousands, Youth on age, Piggy-back plant, Mother of millions, Pig-a-back plant, Thousand mothers, Pickaback plant, Pick-a-back plant

Genus

Tolmiea Tolmiea

Species

T. menziesii - T. menziesii is a small semi-evergreen perennial. It has rough, hairy, ivy-shaped leaves and in spirng, bears spikes of tiny, nodding, greenish, tubular flowers. Its common names refer to the plantlets that develop where the leaves join the stem of the plant.


Tolmiea menziesii is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Mat Forming

Flower

Pale-green in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back damaged leaves in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Root plantlets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tolmiea menziesii (Pickaback plant) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Foliage only, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in partial or full shade. Sunlight & cold winters can damage leaves. Protect with a dry winter mulch or overwinter indoors. Alternatively, grow under glass in indirect light. Water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tolmiea menziesii

Other names

Mother of thousands, Youth on age, Piggy-back plant, Mother of millions, Pig-a-back plant, Thousand mothers, Pickaback plant, Pick-a-back plant

Genus

Tolmiea Tolmiea

Species

T. menziesii - T. menziesii is a small semi-evergreen perennial. It has rough, hairy, ivy-shaped leaves and in spirng, bears spikes of tiny, nodding, greenish, tubular flowers. Its common names refer to the plantlets that develop where the leaves join the stem of the plant.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-green in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back damaged leaves in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Root plantlets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tolmiea menziesii (Pickaback plant) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Foliage only, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in partial or full shade. Sunlight & cold winters can damage leaves. Protect with a dry winter mulch or overwinter indoors. Alternatively, grow under glass in indirect light. Water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel