OK
In progress indicator

Toona sinensis 'Flamingo' (Chinese cedar 'Flamingo')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
10m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Toona sinensis 'Flamingo'

Other names

Chinese cedar 'Flamingo', Cedrela sinensis 'Flamingo', Cedrella sinensis 'Flamingo', Bastard cedar 'Flamingo', Chinese toon 'Flamingo'

Genus

Toona Toona

Variety or Cultivar

'Flamingo' _ 'Flamingo' is a broadly columnar, deciduous tree with peeling bark, aromatic, pinnate, papery leaves, bright pink when young, turning creamy yellow then bright green at maturity. Pendent panicles of small, fragrant, cup-shaped, white or greenish white flowers bloom in summer.


Toona sinensis 'Flamingo' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant

Habit

Broadly columnar

Flower

Greenish-white, White in Summer

Foliage

Pale-yellow, Bright-pink in Spring; Bright-green, Pale-yellow in Summer; Yellow, Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Toona sinensis 'Flamingo' (Chinese cedar 'Flamingo') will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate hot summers and partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Toona sinensis 'Flamingo'

Other names

Chinese cedar 'Flamingo', Cedrela sinensis 'Flamingo', Cedrella sinensis 'Flamingo', Bastard cedar 'Flamingo', Chinese toon 'Flamingo'

Genus

Toona Toona

Variety or Cultivar

'Flamingo' _ 'Flamingo' is a broadly columnar, deciduous tree with peeling bark, aromatic, pinnate, papery leaves, bright pink when young, turning creamy yellow then bright green at maturity. Pendent panicles of small, fragrant, cup-shaped, white or greenish white flowers bloom in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant

Habit

Broadly columnar


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white, White in Summer

Foliage

Pale-yellow, Bright-pink in Spring; Bright-green, Pale-yellow in Summer; Yellow, Bright-green in Autumn

General care

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Toona sinensis 'Flamingo' (Chinese cedar 'Flamingo') will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate hot summers and partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel