OK
In progress indicator

Torenia 'Duchess Dark Blue' (Duchess Series) (Wishbone flower 'Duchess Dark Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Torenia 'Duchess Dark Blue' (Duchess Series)

Other names

Wishbone flower 'Duchess Dark Blue', Bluewings 'Duchess Dark Blue', Blue wing flower 'Duchess Dark Blue', Summer pansy 'Duchess Dark Blue', Torenia 'Duchess Deep Blue', Torenia fournieri 'Duchess Deep Blue'

Genus

Torenia Torenia

Variety or Cultivar

'Duchess Dark Blue' _ 'Duchess Dark Blue' is a tender, compact, upright annual with pointed, ovate, toothed, light green leaves and, in summer, short racemes of dark purple-blue flowers with white to violet throats and yellow-marked lower petals.


Torenia 'Duchess Dark Blue' (Duchess Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Upright

Flower

Purple, Pink, Blue, White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pinch out stem tips to promote a bushy habit.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18C in mid-spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Torenia 'Duchess Dark Blue' (Duchess Series) (Wishbone flower 'Duchess Dark Blue') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade once danger of frost has passed. Do not allow soil to dry out. Under glass, grow in bright filtered light with good ventilation. In growth, water freely & feed every 2-3 weeks.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Torenia 'Duchess Dark Blue' (Duchess Series)

Other names

Wishbone flower 'Duchess Dark Blue', Bluewings 'Duchess Dark Blue', Blue wing flower 'Duchess Dark Blue', Summer pansy 'Duchess Dark Blue', Torenia 'Duchess Deep Blue', Torenia fournieri 'Duchess Deep Blue'

Genus

Torenia Torenia

Variety or Cultivar

'Duchess Dark Blue' _ 'Duchess Dark Blue' is a tender, compact, upright annual with pointed, ovate, toothed, light green leaves and, in summer, short racemes of dark purple-blue flowers with white to violet throats and yellow-marked lower petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple, Pink, Blue, White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pinch out stem tips to promote a bushy habit.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18C in mid-spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Torenia 'Duchess Dark Blue' (Duchess Series) (Wishbone flower 'Duchess Dark Blue') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade once danger of frost has passed. Do not allow soil to dry out. Under glass, grow in bright filtered light with good ventilation. In growth, water freely & feed every 2-3 weeks.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel