OK
In progress indicator

Torilis japonica (Upright hedge parsley)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Torilis japonica

Other names

Upright hedge parsley, Erect hedge parsley, Scabby head, Erect hedgeparsley, Japanese hedge parsley, Caucalis anthriscus, Torilis anthriscus

Genus

Torilis Torilis

Species

T. japonica - T. japonica is an erect annual or biennial with pinnate, finely-divided, mid- to dark green leaves and flat umbels of tiny, white flowers from early summer to early autumn. Flowers are followed by hooked seeds.


Torilis japonica is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

To prevent unwanted spread, deadhead before seeds develop. To eradicate, hand pull or mow before flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Torilis japonica (Upright hedge parsley) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Meadow, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grows in most soils in sun or partial shade. An invasive, noxious weed in most introduced areas, particularly the United States and Canada.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Torilis japonica

Other names

Upright hedge parsley, Erect hedge parsley, Scabby head, Erect hedgeparsley, Japanese hedge parsley, Caucalis anthriscus, Torilis anthriscus

Genus

Torilis Torilis

Species

T. japonica - T. japonica is an erect annual or biennial with pinnate, finely-divided, mid- to dark green leaves and flat umbels of tiny, white flowers from early summer to early autumn. Flowers are followed by hooked seeds.

Native to

Asia, Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

To prevent unwanted spread, deadhead before seeds develop. To eradicate, hand pull or mow before flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Torilis japonica (Upright hedge parsley) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Meadow, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grows in most soils in sun or partial shade. An invasive, noxious weed in most introduced areas, particularly the United States and Canada.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel