OK
In progress indicator

Trachelium caeruleum 'Black Knight' (Throatwort 'Black Knight')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Trachelium caeruleum 'Black Knight'

Other names

Throatwort 'Black Knight', Blue throatwort 'Black Knight', Trachelium caeruleum 'Black Night', Lace flower 'Black Knight'

Genus

Heliotropium Heliotropium

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Knight' _ 'Black Knight' is a tender, erect, deciduous perennial, often grown as an annual in frost-prone climates, with oval to lance-shaped, pointed, toothed, maroon leaves and dome-shaped corymbs of lightly fragrant, dark purple flowers in summer.


Trachelium caeruleum 'Black Knight' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Maroon in Spring; Maroon in Summer; Maroon in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16-18C in spring or in situ in late spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Trachelium caeruleum 'Black Knight' (Throatwort 'Black Knight') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with some midday shade. Water regularly in dry periods.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Trachelium caeruleum 'Black Knight'

Other names

Throatwort 'Black Knight', Blue throatwort 'Black Knight', Trachelium caeruleum 'Black Night', Lace flower 'Black Knight'

Genus

Heliotropium Heliotropium

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Knight' _ 'Black Knight' is a tender, erect, deciduous perennial, often grown as an annual in frost-prone climates, with oval to lance-shaped, pointed, toothed, maroon leaves and dome-shaped corymbs of lightly fragrant, dark purple flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Maroon in Spring; Maroon in Summer; Maroon in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16-18C in spring or in situ in late spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Trachelium caeruleum 'Black Knight' (Throatwort 'Black Knight') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with some midday shade. Water regularly in dry periods.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel