OK
In progress indicator

Trachelospermum (any variety) (Jasmine (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
9m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Trachelospermum (any variety)

Other names

Jasmine (any variety), Asiatic jasmine (any variety), Star jasmine (any variety)

Genus

Trachelospermum Trachelospermum

Variety or Cultivar

Trachelospermum (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Trachelospermum (Jasmine), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Trachelospermum (any variety) are frost hardy, evergreen climbers with trailing stems bearing leathery, glossy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves, some variegated, and cymes of fragrant, white or yellow flowers in summer.


Trachelospermum (any variety) is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers have a lovely perfume, particularly in the evening.

Habit

Trailing, Prostrate, Twining

Flower

Yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cushion scale , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs Cushion scale , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in early spring. Some cultivars are suitable for use as a ground cover.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Trachelospermum (any variety) (Jasmine (any variety)) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Containers, Conservatory, City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade with shelter from cold, drying winds. In cold and frost-prone areas, grow against a warm sheltered wall or in a container so it can be overwintered indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light & shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Trachelospermum (any variety)

Other names

Jasmine (any variety), Asiatic jasmine (any variety), Star jasmine (any variety)

Genus

Trachelospermum Trachelospermum

Variety or Cultivar

Trachelospermum (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Trachelospermum (Jasmine), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Trachelospermum (any variety) are frost hardy, evergreen climbers with trailing stems bearing leathery, glossy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves, some variegated, and cymes of fragrant, white or yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers have a lovely perfume, particularly in the evening.

Habit

Trailing, Prostrate, Twining


Colour

Flower

Yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cushion scale , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in early spring. Some cultivars are suitable for use as a ground cover.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Trachelospermum (any variety) (Jasmine (any variety)) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Containers, Conservatory, City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade with shelter from cold, drying winds. In cold and frost-prone areas, grow against a warm sheltered wall or in a container so it can be overwintered indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light & shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel