OK
In progress indicator

Trachelospermum asiaticum (Asiatic jasmine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Trachelospermum asiaticum

Other names

Asiatic jasmine, Trachelospermum majus Nakai

Genus

Trachelospermum Trachelospermum

Species

T. asiaticum - T. asiaticum is a tender, woody, evergreen, twining climber with oval, glossy, dark green leaves and, in mid- to late summer, terminal clusters of fragrant, creamy-white flowers that turn yellow with age.


Trachelospermum asiaticum is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers have a lovely perfume, particularly in the evening.

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cushion scale , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs Cushion scale , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Trachelospermum asiaticum (Asiatic jasmine) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In mild areas, grow in a sunny, sheltered site in full sun or light shade. In colder areas, grow in a container and overwinter indoors. Alternatively, grow in a conservatory or glasshouse.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Trachelospermum asiaticum

Other names

Asiatic jasmine, Trachelospermum majus Nakai

Genus

Trachelospermum Trachelospermum

Species

T. asiaticum - T. asiaticum is a tender, woody, evergreen, twining climber with oval, glossy, dark green leaves and, in mid- to late summer, terminal clusters of fragrant, creamy-white flowers that turn yellow with age.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers have a lovely perfume, particularly in the evening.

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cushion scale , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Trachelospermum asiaticum (Asiatic jasmine) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In mild areas, grow in a sunny, sheltered site in full sun or light shade. In colder areas, grow in a container and overwinter indoors. Alternatively, grow in a conservatory or glasshouse.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Roger Platts. A celebration of a more traditional approach, the M&G Garden is a garden that will stand the test of time. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel