OK
In progress indicator

Trachelospermum asiaticum 'Flat Mat' (Asiatic jasmine 'Flat Mat')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Trachelospermum asiaticum 'Flat Mat'

Other names

Asiatic jasmine 'Flat Mat', Japanese star jasmine 'Flat Mat', Trachelospermum asiaticum 'FT01'

Genus

Trachelospermum Trachelospermum

Variety or Cultivar

'Flat Mat' _ 'Flat Mat' is a frost hardy, compact, evergreen climber, suitable for growing as an trailing ground cover, with leathery, narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves, and, in summer, terminal clusters of fragrant, creamy-white flowers turning yellow with age.


Trachelospermum asiaticum 'Flat Mat' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers have a lovely perfume, particularly in the evening.

Habit

Trailing, Prostrate, Twining

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cushion scale , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs Cushion scale , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Trachelospermum asiaticum 'Flat Mat' (Asiatic jasmine 'Flat Mat') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Containers, Conservatory, City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In cold and frost-prone areas, grow against a warm sheltered wall or in a container so it can be overwintered indoors. Suitable for use as a ground cover. Can also be trained up a support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Trachelospermum asiaticum 'Flat Mat'

Other names

Asiatic jasmine 'Flat Mat', Japanese star jasmine 'Flat Mat', Trachelospermum asiaticum 'FT01'

Genus

Trachelospermum Trachelospermum

Variety or Cultivar

'Flat Mat' _ 'Flat Mat' is a frost hardy, compact, evergreen climber, suitable for growing as an trailing ground cover, with leathery, narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves, and, in summer, terminal clusters of fragrant, creamy-white flowers turning yellow with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers have a lovely perfume, particularly in the evening.

Habit

Trailing, Prostrate, Twining


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cushion scale , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Trachelospermum asiaticum 'Flat Mat' (Asiatic jasmine 'Flat Mat') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Containers, Conservatory, City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In cold and frost-prone areas, grow against a warm sheltered wall or in a container so it can be overwintered indoors. Suitable for use as a ground cover. Can also be trained up a support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel