OK
In progress indicator

Trachelospermum jasminoides 'Winter Ruby' (Confederate jasmine 'Winter Ruby')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Trachelospermum jasminoides 'Winter Ruby'

Other names

Confederate jasmine 'Winter Ruby', Chinese ivy 'Winter Ruby', Chinese jasmine 'Winter Ruby', Star jasmine 'Winter Ruby', Jasmin rhynchospermum 'Winter Ruby', Jasmin rhyncospermum 'Winter Ruby', Trachelospermum jasminoides 'Trared'

Genus

Trachelospermum Trachelospermum

Variety or Cultivar

'Winter Ruby' _ 'Winter Ruby' is a woody, twining, evergreen climber with oval, glossy, bright green leaves turning deep maroon in winter, and, in summer, clusters of strongly fragrant, pure white flowers that fade to cream with age.


Trachelospermum jasminoides 'Winter Ruby' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers have a lovely perfume, particularly in the evening.

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn; Maroon in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Trachelospermum jasminoides 'Winter Ruby' (Confederate jasmine 'Winter Ruby') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In colder climates, best grown in a container and overwintered indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Trachelospermum jasminoides 'Winter Ruby'

Other names

Confederate jasmine 'Winter Ruby', Chinese ivy 'Winter Ruby', Chinese jasmine 'Winter Ruby', Star jasmine 'Winter Ruby', Jasmin rhynchospermum 'Winter Ruby', Jasmin rhyncospermum 'Winter Ruby', Trachelospermum jasminoides 'Trared'

Genus

Trachelospermum Trachelospermum

Variety or Cultivar

'Winter Ruby' _ 'Winter Ruby' is a woody, twining, evergreen climber with oval, glossy, bright green leaves turning deep maroon in winter, and, in summer, clusters of strongly fragrant, pure white flowers that fade to cream with age.

Native to

China, Japan

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers have a lovely perfume, particularly in the evening.

Habit

Climbing, Twining


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn; Maroon in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Trachelospermum jasminoides 'Winter Ruby' (Confederate jasmine 'Winter Ruby') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In colder climates, best grown in a container and overwintered indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel