OK
In progress indicator

Trachycarpus fortunei 'Winsan' (Chusan palm 'Winsan')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
3m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Trachycarpus fortunei 'Winsan'

Other names

Chusan palm 'Winsan', Hemp palm 'Winsan', Nepalese fan palm 'Winsan', Windmill palm 'Winsan'

Genus

Trachycarpus Trachycarpus

Variety or Cultivar

'Winsan' _ 'Winsan' is a vigorous, evergreen palm forming a small tree with a terminal tuft circular, deeply divided, mid- to dark green leaves. Large panicles of yellow flowers in summer are followed by black fruit.


Trachycarpus fortunei 'Winsan' is: Evergreen

Tree shape

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring or autumn at a minimum of 25C.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Trachycarpus fortunei 'Winsan' (Chusan palm 'Winsan') will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Greenhouse, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or dapple shade. Protect from hard winter frosts & strong, cold, drying winds. Suitable for growing in a conservatory or glasshouse.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Trachycarpus fortunei 'Winsan'

Other names

Chusan palm 'Winsan', Hemp palm 'Winsan', Nepalese fan palm 'Winsan', Windmill palm 'Winsan'

Genus

Trachycarpus Trachycarpus

Variety or Cultivar

'Winsan' _ 'Winsan' is a vigorous, evergreen palm forming a small tree with a terminal tuft circular, deeply divided, mid- to dark green leaves. Large panicles of yellow flowers in summer are followed by black fruit.

Native to

China, Myanmar

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring or autumn at a minimum of 25C.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Trachycarpus fortunei 'Winsan' (Chusan palm 'Winsan') will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Greenhouse, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or dapple shade. Protect from hard winter frosts & strong, cold, drying winds. Suitable for growing in a conservatory or glasshouse.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel