OK
In progress indicator

Trachymene coerulea Lace Flower Mix (Blue lace flower Lace Flower Mix)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Trachymene coerulea Lace Flower Mix

Other names

Blue lace flower Lace Flower Mix, Lace plant Lace Flower Mix, Queen Anne's blue lace Lace Flower Mix, Didiscus caeruleus Lace Flower Mix, Didiscus caeruleus 'Lace Mixture'

Genus

Trachymene Trachymene

Variety or Cultivar

Lace Flower Mix _ Lace Flower Mix is a commercial seed mix of branching, half-hardy annuals or biennials with light green leaves divided into narrow, lobed leaflets and, in summer, long, stiff stems bearing rounded umbels of tiny, lightly fragrant, star-shaped flowers in shades of blue, lavender, pink, and white.


Trachymene coerulea Lace Flower Mix is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect flower stem

Flower

White, Pink, Lavender, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Trachymene coerulea Lace Flower Mix (Blue lace flower Lace Flower Mix) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.2m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging

Cultivation

Grows best in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. May require support. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water moderately and feed every 2-3 weeks.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Trachymene coerulea Lace Flower Mix

Other names

Blue lace flower Lace Flower Mix, Lace plant Lace Flower Mix, Queen Anne's blue lace Lace Flower Mix, Didiscus caeruleus Lace Flower Mix, Didiscus caeruleus 'Lace Mixture'

Genus

Trachymene Trachymene

Variety or Cultivar

Lace Flower Mix _ Lace Flower Mix is a commercial seed mix of branching, half-hardy annuals or biennials with light green leaves divided into narrow, lobed leaflets and, in summer, long, stiff stems bearing rounded umbels of tiny, lightly fragrant, star-shaped flowers in shades of blue, lavender, pink, and white.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

White, Pink, Lavender, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Trachymene coerulea Lace Flower Mix (Blue lace flower Lace Flower Mix) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.2m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging

Cultivation

Grows best in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. May require support. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water moderately and feed every 2-3 weeks.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel