OK
In progress indicator

Trachystemon orientalis (Early-flowering borage)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Trachystemon orientalis

Other names

Early-flowering borage, Abraham-Isaac-Jacob, Oriental borage

Genus

Trachystemon Trachystemon

Species

T. orientalis - T. orientalis is a spreading perennial with sandpapery, hairy green leaves and spikes of starry blue flowers in spring.


Trachystemon orientalis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Trachystemon orientalis (Early-flowering borage) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

A good ground cover for dry shade. Grow in humus-rich, fertile, moist soil in sun or shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Trachystemon orientalis

Other names

Early-flowering borage, Abraham-Isaac-Jacob, Oriental borage

Genus

Trachystemon Trachystemon

Species

T. orientalis - T. orientalis is a spreading perennial with sandpapery, hairy green leaves and spikes of starry blue flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Trachystemon orientalis (Early-flowering borage) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

A good ground cover for dry shade. Grow in humus-rich, fertile, moist soil in sun or shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Passing on a Cambridge garden

Tim Ewbank recently sold his Cambridgeshire home and garden. He decided at the same time to pass along his Shoot account to the new home owner so they could benefit from the information about their… read more

Brewin Dolphin – Forever Freefolk

The river Test and History of the Huguenots inspire the Brewin Dolphin ‘Forever Freefolk’ Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel