OK
In progress indicator

Tradescantia (Andersoniana Group) 'Leonara' (Spider lily 'Leonara')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tradescantia (Andersoniana Group) 'Leonara'

Other names

Spider lily 'Leonara', Lady's tears 'Leonara'

Genus

Tradescantia Tradescantia

Variety or Cultivar

'Leonara' _ 'Leonara' is a tufted, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with branching stems bearing arching, narrowly lance-shaped, slightly fleshy, dark grey-green leaves and small clusters of maroon buds opening to three-petalled, deep violet-blue flowers from early summer to early autumn.


Tradescantia (Andersoniana Group) 'Leonara' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer; Blue, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Vine weevil Aphids , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

After flowering, cut spent flower stems back to prevent seeding and to encourage further flowers.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tradescantia (Andersoniana Group) 'Leonara' (Spider lily 'Leonara') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in partial shade. Easily tolerates full sun if soil is kept consistently moist. Will tolerate full shade but flowering will be reduced. May be deciduous or semi-evergreen in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tradescantia (Andersoniana Group) 'Leonara'

Other names

Spider lily 'Leonara', Lady's tears 'Leonara'

Genus

Tradescantia Tradescantia

Variety or Cultivar

'Leonara' _ 'Leonara' is a tufted, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with branching stems bearing arching, narrowly lance-shaped, slightly fleshy, dark grey-green leaves and small clusters of maroon buds opening to three-petalled, deep violet-blue flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer; Blue, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

After flowering, cut spent flower stems back to prevent seeding and to encourage further flowers.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tradescantia (Andersoniana Group) 'Leonara' (Spider lily 'Leonara') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in partial shade. Easily tolerates full sun if soil is kept consistently moist. Will tolerate full shade but flowering will be reduced. May be deciduous or semi-evergreen in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel