OK
In progress indicator

Tradescantia Andersoniana Group 'Sweet Kate' (Spider lily 'Sweet Kate')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tradescantia Andersoniana Group 'Sweet Kate'

Other names

Spider lily 'Sweet Kate', Spiderwort 'Sweet Kate', Tradescantia x andersoniana 'Sweet Kate'

Genus

Tradescantia Tradescantia

Variety or Cultivar

'Sweet Kate' _ 'Sweet Kate' is a compact, clump-forming perennial with semi-evergreen, strap-shaped, golden-yellow leaves. Deep purple, three-petaled, large flowers are borne in clusters atop stiff stems throughout summer.


Tradescantia Andersoniana Group 'Sweet Kate' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Golden-yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

After flowering cut stems back to prevent seeding and to encourage further flowers. May also need staking. Cut back in late summer to encourage rebloom in autumn. Cut back leaves in autumn to encourage fresh new growth in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tradescantia Andersoniana Group 'Sweet Kate' (Spider lily 'Sweet Kate') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full sun or part shade. Prefers a slightly acidic pH.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tradescantia Andersoniana Group 'Sweet Kate'

Other names

Spider lily 'Sweet Kate', Spiderwort 'Sweet Kate', Tradescantia x andersoniana 'Sweet Kate'

Genus

Tradescantia Tradescantia

Variety or Cultivar

'Sweet Kate' _ 'Sweet Kate' is a compact, clump-forming perennial with semi-evergreen, strap-shaped, golden-yellow leaves. Deep purple, three-petaled, large flowers are borne in clusters atop stiff stems throughout summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Golden-yellow in All seasons

General care

Pruning

After flowering cut stems back to prevent seeding and to encourage further flowers. May also need staking. Cut back in late summer to encourage rebloom in autumn. Cut back leaves in autumn to encourage fresh new growth in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tradescantia Andersoniana Group 'Sweet Kate' (Spider lily 'Sweet Kate') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full sun or part shade. Prefers a slightly acidic pH.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Old garden
Old garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
Paula
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Bronwyn O

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel