OK
In progress indicator

Tradescantia fluminensis (Spiderwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tradescantia fluminensis

Other names

Spiderwort, Wandering Jew, Small leaf spiderwort, White-flowered wandering Jew, Inch plant, Speedy jenny

Genus

Tradescantia Tradescantia

Species

T. fluminensis - T. fluminensis is a tender, trailing perennial with pointed, ovate, light green leaves, sometimes flushed purple underneath, and terminal clusters of small, white flowers intermittently throughout the year.


Tradescantia fluminensis is: Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Flower

White in All seasons

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Vine weevil Aphids , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

Pinch back to promote bushy growth.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tradescantia fluminensis (Spiderwort) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Hanging baskets, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun or part shade. Water freely in dry weather. May be invasive in optimal conditions. Indoors, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. Water moderately and feed every 4 weeks; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tradescantia fluminensis

Other names

Spiderwort, Wandering Jew, Small leaf spiderwort, White-flowered wandering Jew, Inch plant, Speedy jenny

Genus

Tradescantia Tradescantia

Species

T. fluminensis - T. fluminensis is a tender, trailing perennial with pointed, ovate, light green leaves, sometimes flushed purple underneath, and terminal clusters of small, white flowers intermittently throughout the year.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Trailing


Colour

Flower

White in All seasons

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

Pinch back to promote bushy growth.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tradescantia fluminensis (Spiderwort) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Hanging baskets, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun or part shade. Water freely in dry weather. May be invasive in optimal conditions. Indoors, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. Water moderately and feed every 4 weeks; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel