OK
In progress indicator

Tradescantia pallida 'Purpurea' (Purple spiderwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tradescantia pallida 'Purpurea'

Other names

Purple spiderwort, Tradescantia 'Purple Sabre', Tradescantia pallida 'Purple Heart', Setcreasea tampicana, Setcreasea purpurea, Tradescantia purpurea

Genus

Tradescantia Tradescantia

Variety or Cultivar

'Purpurea' _ 'Purpurea' is a half-hardy, trailing, evergreen perennial with purple stems bearing fleshy, narrowly elliptic to oblong, dark purple leaves, bright violet-purple beneath, and cymes of three-petalled, bright pink flowers in summer.


Tradescantia pallida 'Purpurea' is: Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Toxicity

Contact with sap may irritate skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Aphids Vine weevil , Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pinch out tips to encourage a bushy habit. May become invasive in ideal growing conditions. Considered an invasive species in some introduced areas.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tradescantia pallida 'Purpurea' (Purple spiderwort) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Prefers moist, fertile soil in sun. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions, drought, and partial shade but leaf colour is best in sun. Water regularly in dry weather. Protect from frost in winter. May flower sporadically year round in areas with mild winters. Will die back and regrow after short periods of light frost. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tradescantia pallida 'Purpurea'

Other names

Purple spiderwort, Tradescantia 'Purple Sabre', Tradescantia pallida 'Purple Heart', Setcreasea tampicana, Setcreasea purpurea, Tradescantia purpurea

Genus

Tradescantia Tradescantia

Variety or Cultivar

'Purpurea' _ 'Purpurea' is a half-hardy, trailing, evergreen perennial with purple stems bearing fleshy, narrowly elliptic to oblong, dark purple leaves, bright violet-purple beneath, and cymes of three-petalled, bright pink flowers in summer.

Native to

Mexico

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Toxicity

Contact with sap may irritate skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pinch out tips to encourage a bushy habit. May become invasive in ideal growing conditions. Considered an invasive species in some introduced areas.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tradescantia pallida 'Purpurea' (Purple spiderwort) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Prefers moist, fertile soil in sun. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions, drought, and partial shade but leaf colour is best in sun. Water regularly in dry weather. Protect from frost in winter. May flower sporadically year round in areas with mild winters. Will die back and regrow after short periods of light frost. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Back garden
Back garden
Jason McGovern

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel