OK
In progress indicator

Tradescantia sillamontana (White velvet)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tradescantia sillamontana

Other names

White velvet, White gossamer, Cobweb spiderwort, Tradescantia pexata, Tradescantia velutina, Hairy wandering jew

Genus

Tradescantia Tradescantia

Species

T. sillamontana - T. sillamontana is a compact, mat- or mound-forming, succulent, evergreen perennial with hairy stems bearing ovate, two-ranked, white-hairy, grey-green leaves and, in summer, cymes of saucer-shaped, pink or magenta flowers with three petals.


Tradescantia sillamontana is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming

Toxicity

Contact with sap may irritate skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Aphids Vine weevil , Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pinch out tips to encourage a bushy habit. May become invasive in ideal growing conditions. Considered an invasive species in some introduced areas.

Propagation methods

Division, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tradescantia sillamontana (White velvet) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical, Underplanting

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained, sandy loam in partial shade. Drought tolerant once established. Direct, intense summer sun may scorch leaves. Prefers acid soil but tolerates slightly alkaline conditions. Avoid overhead watering, deep shade, excessive wet, and too much nitrogen. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly with a low-nitrogen fertiliser.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tradescantia sillamontana

Other names

White velvet, White gossamer, Cobweb spiderwort, Tradescantia pexata, Tradescantia velutina, Hairy wandering jew

Genus

Tradescantia Tradescantia

Species

T. sillamontana - T. sillamontana is a compact, mat- or mound-forming, succulent, evergreen perennial with hairy stems bearing ovate, two-ranked, white-hairy, grey-green leaves and, in summer, cymes of saucer-shaped, pink or magenta flowers with three petals.

Native to

Mexico

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming

Toxicity

Contact with sap may irritate skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pinch out tips to encourage a bushy habit. May become invasive in ideal growing conditions. Considered an invasive species in some introduced areas.

Propagation methods

Division, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tradescantia sillamontana (White velvet) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical, Underplanting

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained, sandy loam in partial shade. Drought tolerant once established. Direct, intense summer sun may scorch leaves. Prefers acid soil but tolerates slightly alkaline conditions. Avoid overhead watering, deep shade, excessive wet, and too much nitrogen. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly with a low-nitrogen fertiliser.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Sentebale - Hope in Vulnerability Garden

The Sentebale garden – designed by Matthew Keightley, head designer of Maidenhead landscaping firm Rosebank and winner of the 2014 People’s Choice Award with his ‘Hope on the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel