OK
In progress indicator

Tradescantia virginiana (Common spiderwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tradescantia virginiana

Other names

Common spiderwort, Spider lily , Bluebells, Blue spiderwort, Flower of a day, Moses in the bulrushes, Trinity flower, Virginia spiderwort, Virginian tradescantia, Widow's tears, Tradescantia congesta, Tradescantia speciosa, Tradescantia rupestris

Genus

Tradescantia Tradescantia

Species

T. virginiana - T. virginiana is a tufted, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with arching, narrowly lance-shaped, pointed, dark green leaves and, from late spring to midsummer, small clusters of purple to violet-blue flowers with three petals and yellow stamens.


Tradescantia virginiana is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Vine weevil Aphids , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Leaves decline after flowering so cut back low to encourage new leaves and possible autumn flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tradescantia virginiana (Common spiderwort) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained, preferably acid soil in partial to full shade. Tolerates sun if the soil is consistently moist. Tolerates poor soil. May self-seed in ideal growing conditions. Each flower last for one day.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tradescantia virginiana

Other names

Common spiderwort, Spider lily , Bluebells, Blue spiderwort, Flower of a day, Moses in the bulrushes, Trinity flower, Virginia spiderwort, Virginian tradescantia, Widow's tears, Tradescantia congesta, Tradescantia speciosa, Tradescantia rupestris

Genus

Tradescantia Tradescantia

Species

T. virginiana - T. virginiana is a tufted, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with arching, narrowly lance-shaped, pointed, dark green leaves and, from late spring to midsummer, small clusters of purple to violet-blue flowers with three petals and yellow stamens.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Leaves decline after flowering so cut back low to encourage new leaves and possible autumn flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tradescantia virginiana (Common spiderwort) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained, preferably acid soil in partial to full shade. Tolerates sun if the soil is consistently moist. Tolerates poor soil. May self-seed in ideal growing conditions. Each flower last for one day.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
philippe berthoud
My Garden
My Garden
Gill Bryan
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel