OK
In progress indicator

Tradescantia zebrina (Silver inch plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tradescantia zebrina

Other names

Silver inch plant, Wandering sailor, Wandering Jew, Tradescantia pendula, Tradescantia tricolor, Tradescantia zebrina pendula

Genus

Tradescantia Tradescantia

Species

T. zebrina - T. zebrina is a tender, trailing, evergreen perennial with ovate, silver-banded, dark green leaves, dark purple beneath, and small, terminal clusters of tiny, purple-pink flowers intermittently throughout the year.


Tradescantia zebrina is: Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purplish-pink in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green, Variegated, Striped, Silvery-grey, Flushed purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Vine weevil Aphids , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

After flowering, cut spent flower stems back to prevent seeding and to encourage further flowers. Pinch stems to encourage bushier growth. Prune hard in early spring to rejuvenate.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tradescantia zebrina (Silver inch plant) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Hanging baskets, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loamless or loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly;sparingly in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tradescantia zebrina

Other names

Silver inch plant, Wandering sailor, Wandering Jew, Tradescantia pendula, Tradescantia tricolor, Tradescantia zebrina pendula

Genus

Tradescantia Tradescantia

Species

T. zebrina - T. zebrina is a tender, trailing, evergreen perennial with ovate, silver-banded, dark green leaves, dark purple beneath, and small, terminal clusters of tiny, purple-pink flowers intermittently throughout the year.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green, Variegated, Striped, Silvery-grey, Flushed purple in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

After flowering, cut spent flower stems back to prevent seeding and to encourage further flowers. Pinch stems to encourage bushier growth. Prune hard in early spring to rejuvenate.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tradescantia zebrina (Silver inch plant) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Hanging baskets, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loamless or loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly;sparingly in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel