OK
In progress indicator

Tragopogon porrifolius (Salsify)

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tragopogon porrifolius

Other names

Salsify, Jerusalem star, Oyster plant, Oyster root, Purple goat's beard, Vegetable oyster, Crocus-leaved goatsbeard, Grassleaf goatsbeard

Genus

Tragopogon Tragopogon

Species

T. porrifolius - T. porrifolius is a biennial with an edible taproot, rosettes of erect, primarily unbranched stems bearing linear, grass-like, mid- to blue-green leaves and, in summer, purple flowerheads surrounded by long, prominent green bracts.


Tragopogon porrifolius is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Carrot fly , Slugs , Snails , Swift moth larvae , Wireworms Carrot fly , Slugs , Snails , Swift moth larvae , Wireworms

Diseases

Extremely resistant to canker.

Black rot , Foot and root rot , Root rot , Rust , Soft rot , Verticillium wilt Black rot , Foot and root rot , Root rot , Rust , Soft rot , Verticillium wilt

General care

Propagation

Sow in a cold frame or sow in situ in spring or autumn. If sown in spring, harvest roots after autumn frosts or for best flavour, leave in the ground over winter.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tragopogon porrifolius (Salsify) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Grows best in rich, deep, acid to neutral, moist soil in full sun. Water regularly through dry periods.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tragopogon porrifolius

Other names

Salsify, Jerusalem star, Oyster plant, Oyster root, Purple goat's beard, Vegetable oyster, Crocus-leaved goatsbeard, Grassleaf goatsbeard

Genus

Tragopogon Tragopogon

Species

T. porrifolius - T. porrifolius is a biennial with an edible taproot, rosettes of erect, primarily unbranched stems bearing linear, grass-like, mid- to blue-green leaves and, in summer, purple flowerheads surrounded by long, prominent green bracts.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Carrot fly , Slugs , Snails , Swift moth larvae , Wireworms

Diseases

Extremely resistant to canker.

Specific diseases

Black rot , Foot and root rot , Root rot , Rust , Soft rot , Verticillium wilt

General care

Propagation

Sow in a cold frame or sow in situ in spring or autumn. If sown in spring, harvest roots after autumn frosts or for best flavour, leave in the ground over winter.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tragopogon porrifolius (Salsify) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Grows best in rich, deep, acid to neutral, moist soil in full sun. Water regularly through dry periods.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

flower and developing seed heads (26/05/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph is delighted to announce the appointment of Andy Sturgeon as designer of The Telegraph Garden at the 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show. read more

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel