OK
In progress indicator

Tragopogon porrifolius 'Sandwich Island' (Salsify 'Sandwich Island')

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tragopogon porrifolius 'Sandwich Island'

Other names

Salsify 'Sandwich Island', Salsify 'Mammoth Sandwich Island'

Genus

Tragopogon Tragopogon

Variety or Cultivar

'Sandwich Island' _ 'Sandwich Island' is a perennial plant widely cultivated as an annual in many varieties. It has lacy green foliage and long conical white edible roots. This variety is a traditional favourite which grows long roots.


Tragopogon porrifolius 'Sandwich Island' is: Deciduous

Habit

Rooting

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

White blister White blister

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tragopogon porrifolius 'Sandwich Island' (Salsify 'Sandwich Island') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, stone-free soil in full sun. Do not grow salsify in soil which has been manured during the past year. Dig soil over in the autumn and prepare bed in spring with general purpose fertilizer 1-2 weeks before sowing.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tragopogon porrifolius 'Sandwich Island'

Other names

Salsify 'Sandwich Island', Salsify 'Mammoth Sandwich Island'

Genus

Tragopogon Tragopogon

Variety or Cultivar

'Sandwich Island' _ 'Sandwich Island' is a perennial plant widely cultivated as an annual in many varieties. It has lacy green foliage and long conical white edible roots. This variety is a traditional favourite which grows long roots.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rooting


Colour

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

White blister

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tragopogon porrifolius 'Sandwich Island' (Salsify 'Sandwich Island') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, stone-free soil in full sun. Do not grow salsify in soil which has been manured during the past year. Dig soil over in the autumn and prepare bed in spring with general purpose fertilizer 1-2 weeks before sowing.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel