OK
In progress indicator

Trautvetteria carolinensis var. japonica (Tassel rue)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Trautvetteria carolinensis var. japonica

Other names

Tassel rue, Japanese tassel rue, False bugbane, Japanese false bugbane, Trautvetteria japonica

Genus

Trautvetteria Trautvetteria

Species

T. carolinensis var. japonica - T. carolinensis var. japonica is a mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing branched clusters of rounded, fluffy, white flowers from early summer into early autumn.


Trautvetteria carolinensis var. japonica is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate the skin.

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut down stems after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in spring. Tends to spread by self-seeding and rhizomes. Sow seed in a cold frame in winter or spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Trautvetteria carolinensis var. japonica (Tassel rue) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in partial or full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Trautvetteria carolinensis var. japonica

Other names

Tassel rue, Japanese tassel rue, False bugbane, Japanese false bugbane, Trautvetteria japonica

Genus

Trautvetteria Trautvetteria

Species

T. carolinensis var. japonica - T. carolinensis var. japonica is a mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing branched clusters of rounded, fluffy, white flowers from early summer into early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate the skin.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut down stems after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in spring. Tends to spread by self-seeding and rhizomes. Sow seed in a cold frame in winter or spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Trautvetteria carolinensis var. japonica (Tassel rue) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in partial or full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel