OK
In progress indicator

Triadica sebifera (Chinese tallow tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
10m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Triadica sebifera

Other names

Chinese tallow tree, Sapium sebiferum, Vegetable tallow tree, Florida aspen, Chicken tree, Grey popcorn tree, Candleberry tree, Croton sebifer, Stillingia sebifera

Genus

Triadica Triadica

Species

T. sebifera - T. sebifera is a tender, upright to rounded, deciduous tree with broadly ovate to heart-shaped, waxy, bright green leaves turning red, orange, yellow, and purple in autumn, and spike-like clusters of yellow-green flowers from spring into early summer followed by three-lobed, green fruit capsules, turning brown when ripe, containing white, waxy seeds.


Triadica sebifera is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Toxicity

Leaves are toxic if ingested. Sap and seeds may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction.

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer; Yellow, Red, Purple, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Triadica sebifera (Chinese tallow tree) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grows in a wide range of soil conditions in full sun or partial shade. Easily tolerates waterlogged conditions. Site carefully as it is highly invasive and creates a toxic soil environment where grown. Fallen leaves can be toxic to other plants.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Triadica sebifera

Other names

Chinese tallow tree, Sapium sebiferum, Vegetable tallow tree, Florida aspen, Chicken tree, Grey popcorn tree, Candleberry tree, Croton sebifer, Stillingia sebifera

Genus

Triadica Triadica

Species

T. sebifera - T. sebifera is a tender, upright to rounded, deciduous tree with broadly ovate to heart-shaped, waxy, bright green leaves turning red, orange, yellow, and purple in autumn, and spike-like clusters of yellow-green flowers from spring into early summer followed by three-lobed, green fruit capsules, turning brown when ripe, containing white, waxy seeds.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Toxicity

Leaves are toxic if ingested. Sap and seeds may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction.


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer; Yellow, Red, Purple, Orange in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Triadica sebifera (Chinese tallow tree) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grows in a wide range of soil conditions in full sun or partial shade. Easily tolerates waterlogged conditions. Site carefully as it is highly invasive and creates a toxic soil environment where grown. Fallen leaves can be toxic to other plants.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel