OK
In progress indicator

Trigonella caerulea (Blue fenugreek)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Trigonella caerulea

Other names

Blue fenugreek, Sweet trefoil, Curd herb

Genus

Trigonella Trigonella

Species

T. caerulea - T. caerulea is an erect annual with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, edible, bright green leaves and, in summer, compact, rounded racemes of violet-blue flowers followed by small, erect or curved seedpods.


Trigonella caerulea is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation

Presoak seeds and sow in situ in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Trigonella caerulea (Blue fenugreek) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Rock, Gravel, Flavouring food and drinks, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained loam in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Trigonella caerulea

Other names

Blue fenugreek, Sweet trefoil, Curd herb

Genus

Trigonella Trigonella

Species

T. caerulea - T. caerulea is an erect annual with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, edible, bright green leaves and, in summer, compact, rounded racemes of violet-blue flowers followed by small, erect or curved seedpods.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Autumn

General care

Propagation

Presoak seeds and sow in situ in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Trigonella caerulea (Blue fenugreek) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Rock, Gravel, Flavouring food and drinks, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained loam in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel