OK
In progress indicator

Trillium albidum (Giant white wakerobin)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Trillium albidum

Other names

Giant white wakerobin, White toadshade

Genus

Trillium Trillium

Species

T. albidum - T. albidum is an herbaceous perennial with horizontal, diamond shaped leaves. In spring, it bears fragrant, upward facing funnel-shaped, white flowers that may be pink-flushed


Trillium albidum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are rose scented

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Trillium albidum (Giant white wakerobin) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, moist, well-drained, humus-rich soil. Prefers slightly acid to neutral soil and likes full or part shade. Mulch in autumn with leaf mould.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Trillium albidum

Other names

Giant white wakerobin, White toadshade

Genus

Trillium Trillium

Species

T. albidum - T. albidum is an herbaceous perennial with horizontal, diamond shaped leaves. In spring, it bears fragrant, upward facing funnel-shaped, white flowers that may be pink-flushed

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are rose scented

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Trillium albidum (Giant white wakerobin) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, moist, well-drained, humus-rich soil. Prefers slightly acid to neutral soil and likes full or part shade. Mulch in autumn with leaf mould.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel