OK
In progress indicator

Trillium apetalon (Kojima Island trillium)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Trillium apetalon

Other names

Kojima Island trillium, Petalless trillium, Petalless wakerobin

Genus

Trillium Trillium

Species

T. apetalon - T. apetalon is a compact, upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with short stems bearing three broadly ovate, dark green leaves and, in spring, petalless flowers with prominent maroon to brown-green sepals.


Trillium apetalon is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Flower

Maroon, Flushed green, Brown in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in containers in a shaded cold frame.Takes 5-7 years to flower when seed raised. Divide rhizomes after flowering. Ensure that each rhizome section has a growing point. Will be slow to re-establish.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Trillium apetalon (Kojima Island trillium) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil. Prefers slightly acid to neutral soil and likes full or part shade. Mulch with leaf mould in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Trillium apetalon

Other names

Kojima Island trillium, Petalless trillium, Petalless wakerobin

Genus

Trillium Trillium

Species

T. apetalon - T. apetalon is a compact, upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with short stems bearing three broadly ovate, dark green leaves and, in spring, petalless flowers with prominent maroon to brown-green sepals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Maroon, Flushed green, Brown in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in containers in a shaded cold frame.Takes 5-7 years to flower when seed raised. Divide rhizomes after flowering. Ensure that each rhizome section has a growing point. Will be slow to re-establish.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Trillium apetalon (Kojima Island trillium) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil. Prefers slightly acid to neutral soil and likes full or part shade. Mulch with leaf mould in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel