OK
In progress indicator

Trillium govanianum (Himalayan trillium)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Trillium govanianum

Other names

Trillidium govanianum , Himalayan trillium, Himalayan wake robin

Genus

Trillium Trillium

Species

T. govanianum - T. govanianum is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with erect stems, each bearing a single leaf divided into three ovate to heart-shaped, veined, mid- to dark green leaflets and, in spring, star-shaped, reddish-brown flowers with slender petals, prominent yellow anthers, and red fruit.


Trillium govanianum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Reddish-brown in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in containers in a shaded cold frame.Takes 5-7 years to flower when seed raised. Divide rhizomes after flowering. Ensure that each rhizome section has a growing point. Will be slow to re-establish.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Trillium govanianum (Himalayan trillium) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil. Prefers slightly acid to neutral soil and likes full or part shade. Mulch with leaf mould in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Trillium govanianum

Other names

Trillidium govanianum , Himalayan trillium, Himalayan wake robin

Genus

Trillium Trillium

Species

T. govanianum - T. govanianum is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with erect stems, each bearing a single leaf divided into three ovate to heart-shaped, veined, mid- to dark green leaflets and, in spring, star-shaped, reddish-brown flowers with slender petals, prominent yellow anthers, and red fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Reddish-brown in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in containers in a shaded cold frame.Takes 5-7 years to flower when seed raised. Divide rhizomes after flowering. Ensure that each rhizome section has a growing point. Will be slow to re-establish.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Trillium govanianum (Himalayan trillium) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil. Prefers slightly acid to neutral soil and likes full or part shade. Mulch with leaf mould in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel