OK
In progress indicator

Trillium grandiflorum (Wake robin)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Trillium grandiflorum

Other names

Wake robin, American wake-robin, American wood lily, Large white wood lily , White wake robin

Genus

Trillium Trillium

Species

T. grandiflorum - T. grandiflorum is a vigorous, clump-forming perennial with ovate leaves and tall stems bearing white flowers with three recurved petals in spring.


Trillium grandiflorum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Trillium grandiflorum (Wake robin) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, moist, well-drained, humus-rich soil. Prefers slightly acid to neutral soil and likes full or part shade. Mulch in autumn with leaf mould.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Trillium grandiflorum

Other names

Wake robin, American wake-robin, American wood lily, Large white wood lily , White wake robin

Genus

Trillium Trillium

Species

T. grandiflorum - T. grandiflorum is a vigorous, clump-forming perennial with ovate leaves and tall stems bearing white flowers with three recurved petals in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Trillium grandiflorum (Wake robin) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, moist, well-drained, humus-rich soil. Prefers slightly acid to neutral soil and likes full or part shade. Mulch in autumn with leaf mould.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
Shades of Green Garden
Shades of Green Garden
Belinda Macdonald, Shades of Green
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
Marion
Marion
Marion Stevens

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Royal Bank of Canada Garden

By garden designer Charlotte Harris. 2017 marks a significant year for Royal Bank of Canada (RBC); not only is it the 10th year of the RBC Blue Water Project™, a wide-ranging, global… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel