OK
In progress indicator

Trillium luteum (Yellow wood trillium)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Trillium luteum

Other names

Yellow trillium, Trillium sessile var. luteum , Yellow wood trillium

Genus

Trillium Trillium

Species

T. luteum - T. luteum is a compact, clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with broadly ovate to elliptic, silver-mottled, mid-green leaves and fragrant, upright, stalkless, yellow to yellow-green flowers blooming above the leaves in spring.


Trillium luteum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are lemon scented

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Mottled, Green, Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey, Mottled, Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame when ripe. Slow to germinate and grow. May take up to two years to germinate and up to seven years to flower.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Trillium luteum (Yellow wood trillium) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full or partial shade. Mulch with leaf mould in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Trillium luteum

Other names

Yellow trillium, Trillium sessile var. luteum , Yellow wood trillium

Genus

Trillium Trillium

Species

T. luteum - T. luteum is a compact, clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with broadly ovate to elliptic, silver-mottled, mid-green leaves and fragrant, upright, stalkless, yellow to yellow-green flowers blooming above the leaves in spring.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are lemon scented

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Mottled, Green, Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey, Mottled, Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame when ripe. Slow to germinate and grow. May take up to two years to germinate and up to seven years to flower.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Trillium luteum (Yellow wood trillium) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full or partial shade. Mulch with leaf mould in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

It took 4 years but it is finally beginning to multiply. (14/01/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Mrs V Johnston
Mrs V Johnston
Valerie Johnston
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel