OK
In progress indicator

Trillium maculatum (Spotted wakerobin)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Trillium maculatum

Other names

Spotted wakerobin, Spotted trillium

Genus

Trillium Trillium

Species

T. maculatum - T. maculatum is a deciduous perennial with a single, erect stem bearing a whorl of three ovate to elliptic, mottled, dark purple, dark green, and grey-green leaves and stemless flowers with upright, maroon to dark red petals from late winter to mid-spring.


Trillium maculatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Maroon, Dark-red in Spring; Maroon, Dark-red in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green, Dark-green, Dark-purple, Mottled in Spring; Mottled, Grey-green, Dark-green, Dark-purple in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame when ripe. Slow to germinate and grow. May take up to two years to germinate and up to seven years to flower.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Trillium maculatum (Spotted wakerobin) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full or partial shade. Mulch with leaf mould in autumn. Prefers moist soil in winter that dries out in summer. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Trillium maculatum

Other names

Spotted wakerobin, Spotted trillium

Genus

Trillium Trillium

Species

T. maculatum - T. maculatum is a deciduous perennial with a single, erect stem bearing a whorl of three ovate to elliptic, mottled, dark purple, dark green, and grey-green leaves and stemless flowers with upright, maroon to dark red petals from late winter to mid-spring.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Maroon, Dark-red in Spring; Maroon, Dark-red in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green, Dark-green, Dark-purple, Mottled in Spring; Mottled, Grey-green, Dark-green, Dark-purple in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame when ripe. Slow to germinate and grow. May take up to two years to germinate and up to seven years to flower.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Trillium maculatum (Spotted wakerobin) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full or partial shade. Mulch with leaf mould in autumn. Prefers moist soil in winter that dries out in summer. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel