OK
In progress indicator

Trillium ovatum (Pacific trilium)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Trillium ovatum

Other names

Pacific trilium, Western trillium, Western wakerobin, Western white trillium, Coast trillium, Coast wakerobin, Trillium californicum, Oettinger's trillium

Genus

Trillium Trillium

Species

T. ovatum - T. ovatum is clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with red-flushed, green stems bearing stalkless, whorled, diamond-shaped, pointed, dark green leaves and, above the leaves in spring, solitary, flowers with ovate, spreading, white petals turning red or pink with age.


Trillium ovatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Red, Pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in containers in a shaded cold frame.Takes 5-7 years to flower when seed raised. Divide rhizomes after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Trillium ovatum (Pacific trilium) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Woodland, Wildflower, Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in deep, moist or moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil. Prefers slightly acid to neutral soil and likes full or part shade. Tolerates full sun if the soil remains consistently moist. Mulch in autumn with leaf mould.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Trillium ovatum

Other names

Pacific trilium, Western trillium, Western wakerobin, Western white trillium, Coast trillium, Coast wakerobin, Trillium californicum, Oettinger's trillium

Genus

Trillium Trillium

Species

T. ovatum - T. ovatum is clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with red-flushed, green stems bearing stalkless, whorled, diamond-shaped, pointed, dark green leaves and, above the leaves in spring, solitary, flowers with ovate, spreading, white petals turning red or pink with age.

Native to

Western United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Red, Pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in containers in a shaded cold frame.Takes 5-7 years to flower when seed raised. Divide rhizomes after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Trillium ovatum (Pacific trilium) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Woodland, Wildflower, Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in deep, moist or moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil. Prefers slightly acid to neutral soil and likes full or part shade. Tolerates full sun if the soil remains consistently moist. Mulch in autumn with leaf mould.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel