OK
In progress indicator

Tripleurospermum maritimum (Sea mayweed )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tripleurospermum maritimum

Other names

Sea mayweed , Matricaria maritima, Dog gowan, Scentless false chamomile, Scentless matricary, Scentless mayweed, Mayweed, Baldr's eyelashes

Genus

Tripleurospermum Tripleurospermum

Species

T. maritimum - T. maritimum is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous, biennial or short-lived perennial with dark green leaves divided into short, fleshy, linear leaflets and, from summer into autumn, daisy-like, white flowers with yellow centres.


Tripleurospermum maritimum is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back before seeds set to keep under control.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tripleurospermum maritimum (Sea mayweed ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Salt tolerant, Rock, Naturalised in turf, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grows in well-drained to moist, stony soil, naturally occurring by the sea, rarely inland. Tends to colonise rock crevices.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tripleurospermum maritimum

Other names

Sea mayweed , Matricaria maritima, Dog gowan, Scentless false chamomile, Scentless matricary, Scentless mayweed, Mayweed, Baldr's eyelashes

Genus

Tripleurospermum Tripleurospermum

Species

T. maritimum - T. maritimum is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous, biennial or short-lived perennial with dark green leaves divided into short, fleshy, linear leaflets and, from summer into autumn, daisy-like, white flowers with yellow centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back before seeds set to keep under control.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tripleurospermum maritimum (Sea mayweed ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Salt tolerant, Rock, Naturalised in turf, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grows in well-drained to moist, stony soil, naturally occurring by the sea, rarely inland. Tends to colonise rock crevices.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel