OK
In progress indicator

Tripsacum dactyloides (Eastern gama grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tripsacum dactyloides

Other names

Eastern gama grass, Gama grass, Gamma grass, Fakahatchee grass, Eastern gamagrass

Genus

Tripsacum Tripsacum

Species

T. dactyloides - T. dactyloides is a vigorous, clump-forming, evergreen to deciduous perennial with erect to arching, broadly linear, flat, dark green leaves and, from late spring to early autumn, slender flower spikes bearing male flowers with orange stamens and female flowers with purple stigmas.


Tripsacum dactyloides is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Purple, Orange, Green in Spring; Purple, Green, Orange in Summer; Green, Orange, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the ground if leaves are killed by frost.

Propagation

Divide in spring. Tends to spread by rhizomes or self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tripsacum dactyloides (Eastern gama grass) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Waterside, Prairie planting, Containers

Cultivation

Best in moist soil in full or partial shade. Tolerates most conditions if soil remains moist. Tolerates standing water. Evergreen in mild areas. Frost will kill leaves to the ground.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

These easy to grow plant provide a good doil for other more colourful plants.

Botanical name

Tripsacum dactyloides

Other names

Eastern gama grass, Gama grass, Gamma grass, Fakahatchee grass, Eastern gamagrass

Genus

Tripsacum Tripsacum

Species

T. dactyloides - T. dactyloides is a vigorous, clump-forming, evergreen to deciduous perennial with erect to arching, broadly linear, flat, dark green leaves and, from late spring to early autumn, slender flower spikes bearing male flowers with orange stamens and female flowers with purple stigmas.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Purple, Orange, Green in Spring; Purple, Green, Orange in Summer; Green, Orange, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the ground if leaves are killed by frost.

Propagation

Divide in spring. Tends to spread by rhizomes or self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tripsacum dactyloides (Eastern gama grass) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Waterside, Prairie planting, Containers

Cultivation

Best in moist soil in full or partial shade. Tolerates most conditions if soil remains moist. Tolerates standing water. Evergreen in mild areas. Frost will kill leaves to the ground.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Tripsacum dactyloides

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

These easy to grow plant provide a good doil for other more colourful plants.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel