OK
In progress indicator

Triteleia 'Aquarius' (Grassnut 'Aquarius')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Triteleia 'Aquarius'

Other names

Grassnut 'Aquarius', Triplet lily 'Aquarius', Ithuriel's spear 'Aquarius'

Genus

Triteleia Triteleia

Variety or Cultivar

'Aquarius' _ 'Aquarius' is a cormous perennial with semi-erect, narrowly linear, grey-green basal leaves and slender, upright stems bearing loose umbels of upright, double, lilac-blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Triteleia 'Aquarius' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Flower

Lilac in Spring; Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after the foliage has completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Triteleia 'Aquarius' (Grassnut 'Aquarius') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Planted in groups

Cultivation

Plant corms in autumn 8cm deep in light, sandy, fertile soil. Borderline hardy so will need protection from frosts and excessive winter wet. Foliage may die back at flowering.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Triteleia 'Aquarius'

Other names

Grassnut 'Aquarius', Triplet lily 'Aquarius', Ithuriel's spear 'Aquarius'

Genus

Triteleia Triteleia

Variety or Cultivar

'Aquarius' _ 'Aquarius' is a cormous perennial with semi-erect, narrowly linear, grey-green basal leaves and slender, upright stems bearing loose umbels of upright, double, lilac-blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Lilac in Spring; Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after the foliage has completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Triteleia 'Aquarius' (Grassnut 'Aquarius') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Planted in groups

Cultivation

Plant corms in autumn 8cm deep in light, sandy, fertile soil. Borderline hardy so will need protection from frosts and excessive winter wet. Foliage may die back at flowering.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel