OK
In progress indicator

Triteleia laxa 'Koningin Fabiola' (Grassnut 'Koningin Fabiola')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Triteleia laxa 'Koningin Fabiola'

Other names

Triteleia laxa 'Queen Fabiola', Grassnut 'Koningin Fabiola', Brodiaea laxa 'Koningin Fabiola', California hyacinth 'Koningin Fabiola', Ithuriel's Spear 'Koningin Fabiola', Wally basket 'Koningin Fabiola', Brodiaea laxa 'Queen Fabiola'

Genus

Triteleia Triteleia

Variety or Cultivar

'Koningin Fabiola' _ 'Koningin Fabiola' is a borderline hardy, cormous perennial with semi-erect, narrowly linear, mid-green leaves, typically dying back before the flowers bloom, and, in early summer, erect stems bearing umbels of funnel-shaped, purple-blue flowers.


Triteleia laxa 'Koningin Fabiola' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Flower

Blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Triteleia laxa 'Koningin Fabiola' (Grassnut 'Koningin Fabiola') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Flower Arranging, Mediterranean, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant 8cm deep in light, sandy, fertile soil. Needs protection from frost and winter wet.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Triteleia laxa 'Koningin Fabiola'

Other names

Triteleia laxa 'Queen Fabiola', Grassnut 'Koningin Fabiola', Brodiaea laxa 'Koningin Fabiola', California hyacinth 'Koningin Fabiola', Ithuriel's Spear 'Koningin Fabiola', Wally basket 'Koningin Fabiola', Brodiaea laxa 'Queen Fabiola'

Genus

Triteleia Triteleia

Variety or Cultivar

'Koningin Fabiola' _ 'Koningin Fabiola' is a borderline hardy, cormous perennial with semi-erect, narrowly linear, mid-green leaves, typically dying back before the flowers bloom, and, in early summer, erect stems bearing umbels of funnel-shaped, purple-blue flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Triteleia laxa 'Koningin Fabiola' (Grassnut 'Koningin Fabiola') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Flower Arranging, Mediterranean, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant 8cm deep in light, sandy, fertile soil. Needs protection from frost and winter wet.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
alex
My Garden
My Garden
Kate Kett
Ayre
Ayre
Ian Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Outside Influence
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain
Back garden
Back garden
Jason McGovern

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

By garden designer Darren Hawkes. The pioneering charity Maggie’s whose groundbreaking Cancer Caring Centres have revolutionised the concept of therapeutic gardens, is bringing its first Show… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel